Free shipping within Germany from €100 · Paramotors ship by freight
30 Day Returns
Secure payment: Visa Mastercard PayPal Klarna Apple Pay
Specialist dealer
Apco SKU: APCO-191200-TURQUOISE

APCO Nestra Light EN-B High-Performance Cross-Country Paraglider

Trim speed
39 km/h
V-max
52+ km/h
Minimum sink
0.90 m/s
€4,090.00
Gross price incl. VAT for DE/EU B2C.
Net for B2B/export after tax check €3,436.97
B2B/export is checked at checkout: valid VAT ID or non-EU delivery.
Available · lead time 1-3 weeks
Free shipping from €100.00 · Germany
30-day returns · 3 years / 250 hours manufacturer warranty
Prefer to buy from your local dealer?

Tell us which dealer you would like to buy this item from and we will get back to you. Or buy it directly here in the shop.

We only use your details to handle this request. Privacy Policy

or buy now
Advice & personal offer

We check what fits your flying style, setup and requirements - especially for wings, motors, harnesses, reserves and complete sets.

Specialist dealer · pilot-led advice · warehouse in Taufkirchen
Refer friends and earn money: up to EUR 150 per referral. Ask about the referral programme

According to APCO, the Nestra Light is a high-end EN-B paraglider for cross-country flying. It is a true 2.5-liner: the central two thirds of the wing have three line rows, the outer third two; unlike other 2.5-liners there is no additional hook-up point.

All bottom lines are unsheathed aramid/Kevlar lines which, according to APCO, keep their length throughout their lifespan, so no periodic trimming is needed. Total line length is only 215 m in size M. The risers with C-steering run exclusively over ball bearing pulleys.

The bottom surface and secondary ribs are made of 27 g cloth; the top surface uses APCO’s 40 g/m² double siliconized cloth at the leading edge and 33 g/m² cloth behind it. Further features: Flow Aligned Ribs, double diagonal ribs, FLEXON® battens, APCO V-links, 3D shaping, butt holes, shark nose and low-drag brake tensioners.

Technical details

Item number (SKU)APCO-191200-TURQUOISE
Brand / manufacturerApco
Variants16 available

Warranty

2-year statutory warranty on all items under EU consumer law.

In addition, the manufacturer warranty applies. Warranty terms follow the manufacturer information. Apco: 3 years / 250 hours manufacturer warranty.

In a warranty case

  • Contact us at contact@paramaniac.de or +49 (0) 152 34 34 0294
  • Describe the issue with photos and your order number
  • We coordinate the process directly with the manufacturer
  • Repair, replacement or refund - we find the best solution

30-day returns

Not satisfied? Within 30 days you can return the item unused and in its original packaging. Refunds are processed within 5 business days after receipt.

Shipping information

Shipping within Germany€5.99, free from €100.00
Shipping within the EU€9.90 to €19.90 depending on country
Delivery time Germany1-3 weeks
Delivery time EU1-3 weeks
Shipping carrierDHL, DHL Express

Pickup in Taufkirchen

You can also pick up your order in person. Visit our warehouse near Munich (Wettersteinstr. 1, 82024 Taufkirchen). Please schedule an appointment in advance at +49 (0) 152 34 34 0294.

International delivery

We ship to all EU countries. For deliveries outside the EU, please contact us directly for an individual quote.

Manufacturer: Apco Aviation

CompanyApco Aviation Ltd.
Address7 Halamish St., Caesarea
CountryIsrael
Websitewww.apcoaviation.com

Dealer & service

For product, spare part or service questions, we are your direct contact.

Your specialist dealer

Paramaniac Shop · Stephan Walkowiak
Wettersteinstr. 1, 82024 Taufkirchen
Tel: +49 (0) 152 34 34 0294 · contact@paramaniac.de

Apco

Manufacturer data

Technical data by size

Size XSSML
APCO code 191200192300193400194500
Cells 59616161
Flat area [m²] 22.423.352527.12
Projected area [m²] 18.8519.6421.0922.811
Span incl. stabilizer [m] 11.3511.81712.24712.735
Projected span [m] 8.99.2859.62410.007
Aspect ratio 5.75666
Projected aspect ratio 4.224.394.3914.39
All-up weight free flight [kg] 50–6560–8076–9690–110
Canopy weight [kg] 4.354.454.554.65
Root chord [m] 2.4032.4032.492.59
B-line length [m] 6.877.1497.4097.705
Total line length [m] 200208215225

Performance

MetricValue
V-min23 km/h
Trim speed39 km/h
V-max52+ km/h
Minimum sink0.90 m/s

Certification by size

SizeCertification
XSEN-B* (pending)
SEN-B
MEN-B
LEN-B

Materials and construction

FieldValue
Top surface42 g/m² zero-porosity Ripstop Nylon / 33 g Skytex
Bottom surface27 g Skytex
Ribs27 g Skytex / 42 g Sakay Ovex
Rib reinforcementFLEXON® batten system
LinesEdelrid Kevlar 8001, Dyneema; unsheathed Super Aramid lines
Warranty3 years / 250 hours

Lines

PositionMaterialWeave
Top / midEdelrid Dyneema 140 / Kevlar 8001unsheathed
Bottom A, B, CEdelrid Kevlar 8001unsheathed
Bottom StKevlar 8001unsheathed
Lower brake lineCousin Dyneemasheathed

Characteristics

MetricValue
Target pilotExperienced pilots and cross-country flying in the high EN-B range.
ConstructionTrue 2.5-liner with C-steering and lightweight construction.
PerformancePerformance-oriented construction for cross-country flying.

Features

FeatureDescription
C STROptional C-steering handle for pitch control, with or without speed bar
DDRDouble Diagonal Ribs
DSCDouble Siliconized Cloth
V-LNKV-Link
APPAutomatic Pressurising Profile
L/E FLEXON battens®A system for improved launch, lighter weight and prolonged lifespan
3D CutAdditional 3D cut on the leading edge for clean construction and improved profile definition
BBPAir Extreme Ball Bearing Pulleys®
BT2Second-generation Butt Holes: exit points for sand and debris
LDTLow Drag Tensioner
LSRLaser Cut Technology
NBMIntegral built-in neodymium brake magnets
EHPEmbedded Hook-In Points
FARFlow Aligned Ribs (patent pending)
MRBMini ribs for laminar trailing-edge flow

Included and optional

Included
  • Closing belt
  • Wind sock or APCO Cap
  • Warranty, stickers and repair kit
Optional
  • Sherpa Backpack · APCO-42477
  • Light Backpack 80L · APCO-42479
  • Light Clinch Bag · APCO-42459
  • Compression Bag · APCO-42465
  • Custom Colour · APCO-50011
  • Custom Logo · APCO-50012

Documents and downloads

  1. Nestra Light User Manual (English) Manual · PDF · Download
  2. Nestra Light User Manual (German) Manual · PDF · Download
  3. Nestra S certificate Certificate · PDF · Download
  4. Nestra M certificate Certificate · PDF · Download
  5. Nestra L certificate Certificate · PDF · Download
  6. Nestra XS line plan line_layout · PDF · Download
  7. Nestra S line plan line_layout · PDF · Download
  8. Nestra M line plan line_layout · PDF · Download
  9. Nestra L line plan line_layout · PDF · Download

Customer reviews

0.0
No reviews yet
5
0%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%

No reviews yet. Be the first.

EUR 10 voucher as a thank-you for your honest review

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy APCO Nestra Light EN-B High-Performance Cross-Country Paraglider?

APCO Nestra Light EN-B High-Performance Cross-Country Paraglider is available from Paramaniac.shop, a European specialist shop for paragliding and paramotor equipment with personal advice and fast shipping.

How much does APCO Nestra Light EN-B High-Performance Cross-Country Paraglider cost?

APCO Nestra Light EN-B High-Performance Cross-Country Paraglider costs 4.090,00 € including VAT at Paramaniac.shop. Free shipping within Germany from €100 order value.

What warranty does APCO Nestra Light EN-B High-Performance Cross-Country Paraglider include?

APCO Nestra Light EN-B High-Performance Cross-Country Paraglider comes with a 3 years / 250 hours manufacturer warranty from Apco. Paramaniac also offers a 30-day return policy and expert support for product questions.

How quickly will APCO Nestra Light EN-B High-Performance Cross-Country Paraglider be delivered?

APCO Nestra Light EN-B High-Performance Cross-Country Paraglider can be ordered and is delivered within 1-3 weeks. Free shipping within Germany from €100 order value.

Pilot newsletter: advice, service & product know-how

Advice on equipment, setups, maintenance, events and selected offers. For pilots who want the right gear, not just a quick deal.