Free shipping within Germany from €100 · Paramotors ship by freight
30 Day Returns
Secure payment: Visa Mastercard PayPal Klarna Apple Pay
Specialist dealer
Dudek SKU: DUDEK-SL2-20-ORA

Dudek Solo 2 paramotor wing

EN/LTF (paraglider weight range, trimmers closed)
B in sizes 22, 24, 27 (size 20 none)
Number of cells
53
Line levels
3
€4,140.00
Gross price incl. VAT for DE/EU B2C.
Net for B2B/export after tax check €3,478.99
B2B/export is checked at checkout: valid VAT ID or non-EU delivery.
Available · lead time 1-3 weeks
Free shipping from €100.00 · Germany
30-day returns · 2-year manufacturer warranty
or buy now
Advice & personal offer

We check what fits your flying style, setup and requirements - especially for wings, motors, harnesses, reserves and complete sets.

Specialist dealer · pilot-led advice · warehouse in Taufkirchen
Refer friends and earn money: up to EUR 150 per referral. Ask about the referral programme

The Dudek Solo 2 is a fully reflex paramotor wing for beginner and intermediate pilots, the new edition of the Solo. According to Dudek: easier launches, 3-line design, lower power requirement, risers with trimmers and tip steering toggles, EN-B in the paraglider weight range (sizes 22–27). Sizes 20, 22, 24, 27; colours Orange, Lime, Rubine Red.

According to Dudek, the Solo 2 is a fully reflex paramotor wing with pleasant flight behaviour and a high level of passive safety in its class – the new edition of the Solo, for beginner and intermediate pilots and for flight schools.

Three wings in Rubine Red, Orange and Lime over a field

Dudek Solo 2 – fully reflex paramotor wing

According to Dudek, the Solo 2 is a fully reflex paramotor wing that combines enjoyable flying with high collapse resistance and offers a high level of passive safety in its class. The manufacturer says the new edition retains the character of its predecessor.

Dudek recommends it for all types of powered flying, for beginner and intermediate pilots alike; according to the manufacturer it is also highly valued by paramotor schools. Building on the first version, Dudek focused on improving launch behaviour, usability and ergonomics.

Three wings flying over castle ruins

What is new on the Solo 2

Dudek lists the key features of the Solo 2 as: easier launches, a 3-line design, a lower power requirement, simpler and more intuitive risers with trimmers and tip steering toggles (TST), a more natural feel in free flight and EN certification for the paraglider weight ranges.

According to Dudek, the improvements raised passive safety to the point that the manufacturer obtained EN-B certification for the free-flight (PG) weight ranges, with the trimmers closed. Dudek says this makes the wing easier to use at flight schools in countries that require such certification.

Rubine Red over a ploughed field, seen from above

Airfoil and leading edge

The Dudek Reflex Airfoil (DRA) is a fully self-stabilising reflex profile that, according to Dudek, is based on many years of research and avoids the typical flaws of such airfoils. Push & Relax (P&R) stands for exceptionally stable flight on full speed bar, that is at high speed.

The air intakes use shark nose technology, with a concave, reinforced profile nose. The leading edge is closed to the airflow (Flexi Edge Technology, FET): laminated cloth reinforcements with synthetic rods keep its shape, make it stiffer and smoother and, according to Dudek, improve inflation, canopy stiffness in flight and airflow.

Rubine Red against clouds with pilot and lines, seen from above

Canopy and manufacturing

The Canopy Shape Guard (CSG) is Dudek’s system for canopy coherence; according to the manufacturer it keeps the canopy evenly tensioned, smooth and stable. Mini-ribs (MR) at the trailing edge between the main ribs reduce cell ballooning, keep the rear part of the profile in shape, thereby reduce the drag behind the trailing edge and increase airspeed.

The parts are laser-cut (LR), precisely and optimally aligned with the fabric structure. Auto Cleaning Slots (ACS) at the wing tips remove dirt automatically.

Rubine Red and Orange in flight, close-up

Risers and controls

The trimmers (TR) provide additional angle-of-attack adjustment; the trim straps are replaceable and, according to Dudek, must be replaced after prolonged or intensive use because the buckle edges damage them. The speed system (SS) of lines and pulleys connects the risers to the bar under the harness and allows smooth angle-of-attack adjustment in flight.

The tip steering toggles (TST) are small additional handles that steer the stabilisers – according to Dudek a great help on long flights, when open trimmers and full speed bar make steering much harder. The split A riser (Easy Launch Riser, ELR) makes launches and big ears easier.

The Triple Comfort Toggle (TCT) brake handles convert from hard through medium to soft, have a swivel and the Easy Keeper, which holds them firmly on the riser while still releasing easily.

Three colours

Dudek offers the Solo 2 in three colours: Orange, Lime and Rubine Red.

Technical data by size

Size 20222427
Surface area (flat) [m²] 20222427
Surface area (projected) [m²] 17.1218.8320.5423.11
Span (flat) [m] 10.3210.8311.3112
Span (projected) [m] 8.278.679.059.6
Distance pilot to wing [m] 6.246.546.837.25
Total line length [m] 276.91290.92304.31323.39
Take-off weight paraglider (PG) [kg] 50–7055–8065–9085–115
Take-off weight paramotor (PPG) [kg] 50–12055–14065–16085–180
EN/LTF class –BBB
Distance between risers [cm] 45454545
Canopy weight [kg] 4.684.935.35.74
Rubine Red and Orange over a karting track

Characteristics

FeatureValue
Number of cells53
Line levels3
Aspect ratio (flat)5.40
Aspect ratio (projected)3.99
Lines2-80001: 050; 070 / Technora: 90; 140; 190; 280; 340 / Dyneema: 350
FabricDominico Tex 41 g/m², Dominico Tex 38 g/m², Dominico Tex Hard 41; 33 g/m², SR-Scrim, SR Laminate 180 g/m²

Technical details

Item number (SKU)DUDEK-SL2-20-ORA
Brand / manufacturerDudek
Variants12 available

Warranty

2-year statutory warranty on all items under EU consumer law.

In addition, the manufacturer warranty applies. Warranty terms follow the manufacturer information. Dudek: 2-year manufacturer warranty.

In a warranty case

  • Contact us at contact@paramaniac.de or +49 (0) 152 34 34 0294
  • Describe the issue with photos and your order number
  • We coordinate the process directly with the manufacturer
  • Repair, replacement or refund - we find the best solution

30-day returns

Not satisfied? Within 30 days you can return the item unused and in its original packaging. Refunds are processed within 5 business days after receipt.

Shipping information

Shipping within Germany€5.99, free from €100.00
Shipping within the EU€9.90 to €19.90 depending on country
Delivery time Germany1-3 weeks
Delivery time EU1-3 weeks
Shipping carrierDHL, DHL Express

Pickup in Taufkirchen

You can also pick up your order in person. Visit our warehouse near Munich (Wettersteinstr. 1, 82024 Taufkirchen). Please schedule an appointment in advance at +49 (0) 152 34 34 0294.

International delivery

We ship to all EU countries. For deliveries outside the EU, please contact us directly for an individual quote.

Manufacturer: Dudek Paragliders

CompanyPOWAIR sp. z o.o.
Addressul. Centralna 2U, 86-031 Osielsko
CountryPoland
Websitedudek.eu

Dealer & service

For product, spare part or service questions, we are your direct contact.

Your specialist dealer

Paramaniac Shop · Stephan Walkowiak
Wettersteinstr. 1, 82024 Taufkirchen
Tel: +49 (0) 152 34 34 0294 · contact@paramaniac.de

Dudek

Manufacturer data

Certification

FeatureValue
EN/LTF (paraglider weight range, trimmers closed)B in sizes 22, 24, 27 (size 20 none)
ULM identification (approval)all sizes

Included and optional

Included
  • DewBag
  • Transport bag M/L
  • Windsock

Customer reviews

0.0
No reviews yet
5
0%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%

No reviews yet. Be the first.

EUR 10 voucher as a thank-you for your honest review

Frequently asked questions

How does the Dudek Solo 2 differ from the Solo?

According to Dudek, the Solo 2 launches more easily, has a 3-line design, needs less power, has simpler risers with trimmers and tip steering toggles, feels more natural in free flight and is EN certified for the paraglider weight ranges. The manufacturer says it keeps the character of its predecessor.

Which certification does the Dudek Solo 2 have?

Sizes 22, 24 and 27 are EN-B certified in the paraglider (PG) weight range with the trimmers closed; size 20 has no EN class. According to Dudek, all sizes have a ULM identification.

Who is the Dudek Solo 2 for?

According to Dudek, for beginner and intermediate pilots and for all types of powered flying; the manufacturer also describes it as highly valued by paramotor schools. The EN-B certification is meant to make school use easier where it is required.

Where can I buy Dudek Solo 2 paramotor wing?

Dudek Solo 2 paramotor wing is available from Paramaniac.shop, a European specialist shop for paragliding and paramotor equipment with personal advice and fast shipping.

How much does Dudek Solo 2 paramotor wing cost?

Dudek Solo 2 paramotor wing costs €4,140.00 including VAT at Paramaniac.shop. Free shipping within Germany from €100 order value.

What warranty does Dudek Solo 2 paramotor wing include?

Dudek Solo 2 paramotor wing comes with a 2-year manufacturer warranty from Dudek. Paramaniac also offers a 30-day return policy and expert support for product questions.

How quickly will Dudek Solo 2 paramotor wing be delivered?

Dudek Solo 2 paramotor wing can be ordered and is delivered within 1-3 weeks. Free shipping within Germany from €100 order value.

Pilot newsletter: advice, service & product know-how

Advice on equipment, setups, maintenance, events and selected offers. For pilots who want the right gear, not just a quick deal.